Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sue Raward who is an authorised Australian civil celebrant (also known as Celebrant Sue), treats the private information that she gathers from prospects and customers from phone calls, emails, letters, photos, website forms and any other way that private information can be received.

The first section deals with privacy issues attached to Google cookies.

Cookies and Privacy

This website uses Google Analytics to collect non-identifiable data about a user's visit to this website.

This website has also allowed some Google Analytics Advertising Features such as Remarketing and Advertising reporting to be implemented.

Sue Raward uses the first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and/or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) to allow some online advertising and reporting to be used.

There is no personally identifiable data collected by Sue Raward or Google.

You can opt out of the cookies placed on your computer by Google and opt-out of some Google Advertising by Google through the Google Ads Settings, Google Ad Settings for mobile apps, or this browser add-on which lets you opt out of Google Analytics.


Data collection privacy

Any information collected from this website or by email or by phone or any other way whereby you may have given Sue Raward you phone, address, email or any other personal and confidential information is treated as strictly confidential.

This information will not be sold or shared with anyone without your prior consent in order to facilitate the services that you have engaged Sue Raward to perform.

Sue Raward is aware of the Australian Privacy legislation changes in 2014 and believes she is wholly compliant in regard to the management of personal information, anonymity and the collection of solicited and unsolicited personal information.

These standards of privacy are currently set out on the Australian Privacy Principles webpage on the Australian Govt. Office of the Australian INformation Commissioner website where you may check any details.

Otherwise we do not share or sell your confidential or personal or private relationship information to any third parties or anyone and will not disclose any information to any overseas private or govt businesses or agencies.

If you wish to make a privacy complaint please contact Sue Raward on 0401 352 269 where Sue is qualified to act as the privacy compliance officer.

If you are unsatisfied with the response please contact the OAIC, you may use the OAIC online privacy complaint form.

Australian Privacy Principles quick reference


See this information online at the Australian Federal Government department currently known as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or OAIC.


Principle
No.
Title Purpose
APP 1 Open and transparent management of personal information Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.
APP 2 Anonymity and pseudonymity Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.
APP 3 Collection of solicited personal information Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of sensitive information.
APP 4 Dealing with unsolicited personal information Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.
APP 5 Notification of the collection of personal information Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must tell an individual about certain matters.
APP 6 Use or disclosure of personal information Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.
APP 7 Direct marketing An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.
APP 8 Cross-border disclosure of personal information Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.
APP 9 Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.
APP 10 Quality of personal information An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.
APP 11 Security of personal information An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.
APP 12 Access to personal information Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.
APP 13 Correction of personal information Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.


Call Sue on 0403605057